New Publications: November-December 2014
Japaridze, E., Barkaia, M., Zhghenti, N., & Amashukeli, M. The Study of Georgian Youth’s Awareness, Perceptions and Attitudes of Gender Equality. Tbilisi: Center for Social Sciences.
The aim of this study was to explore the nature of gender attitudes and beliefs among Georgian youth. Specifically, this study focuses on three intersecting themes: (1) attitudes towards gender roles at home (2) attitudes towards women’s careers (3) attitudes towards sexuality. These themes form gender beliefs, which in turn are a significant component of the gender system.
Rapp Jr, S. H. (2014). The Sasanian World through Georgian Eyes: Caucasia and the Iranian Commonwealth in Late Antique Georgian Literature. Ashgate Publishing, Ltd. 여과와우유애정 다운로드.
Google Books
Jafarova, E. (2014). Conflict Resolution in South Caucasus: Challenges to International Efforts. Lexington Books.
Gevorkyan, A. V. (2014). The legends of the Caucasus: Economic transformation of Armenia and Georgia. International Business Review.
Considered peripheral in economic terms the structurally fragile Armenia and Georgia with obvious limitations are open to international business. This article constructs a compact analytical synthesis of the duo’s potential across macroeconomic, industrial, external exposure risk, institutional, and the Diaspora (dispersion) effects within the five forces model of the social and economic transformation. Post-Great Recession dynamic analysis, sketching sectoral and business trends, tackles issues of market entry and foreign investor strategy. Armenia’s impressive pre-crisis pattern has yet to be recovered, while Georgia’s post-crisis record has been more consistent with earlier years 다운로드. Armenia’s entrepreneurial and innovative capacity, vital to new business accommodation, ranks above Georgia’s, where traditional sectors are dominant. All in all there is a need for an individual, not “bulk”, analysis of the post-socialist periphery. Foreign firms’ managers are suited to gain if acquire local context and local (or Diaspora-) based partner (public or private) prior to regional or standalone entry. Despite multiple headwinds, both economies retain strong international business potential and hope for an economic and social resurrection.
Science direct
Charkviani, T. The Police System Reform in Georgia (Informal Power its Forms, Types and Spheres of Influence). International Journal of Area Studies,9(2), 95-112.
It is a widely accepted notion that the major change brought by the 2003 November revolution in Georgia was the reform of the public services 다운로드. Two major tasks were to be achieved for the state institutions: to monopolize the use of legitimate power on the state territory and to start providing services to the citizens. Police reform was at the heart of both these objectives. The major obstacle identified on the way of this reform was corruption. Indeed it was widely known that posts in police forces were to be purchased; policemen were involved in organized crime, extortion, and other illegal pursuits. But the corruption itself was the effect of the broader system in which patrimonial system of not distinguishing between the public office and private sphere was hybridized with the legal-rational rule, having its origin in the Soviet Union. The main subject of our research is to analyze the model of informal power network in Georgian police, to describe its configurations and identify its social actors.
De Gruyter
Huseynov, T acrobat dc 다운로드. Transitional intervention strategies for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus. Caucasus Survey, 2, 130-141.
This article discusses major policy and institutional interventions needed for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus. It examines how different forms of territorialpolitical organisation of government have been used to mitigate both violent and nonviolent conflicts and how international experience could be applied to promote peaceful resolution of the conflicts over Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Nagorny Karabakh. The article shows how the conflicting parties’ mental fixation on final status stalls peace processes, and argues that rather than discussing end-state solutions or end-state models of governance, conflict parties need to focus on interim (transitional) policy and institutional arrangements that would allow them to normalise relations and set out roadmaps for cooperation and gradual reconciliation. The article also underlines the importance of adhering to standards of good governance and human rights, as necessary preconditions for ensuring the legitimacy, and thus, sustainability, of peace processes.
Caucasus Survey
Zviadadze, S 다운로드. (2014). I ‘like’my Patriarch. Religion on Facebook. New Forms of Religiosity in Contemporary Georgia. Online-Heidelberg Journal of Religions on the Internet, 6.
Rising of religiousness is a significant characteristic of Georgian society in post-communistic period. Revitalization of religion is vivid as on individual (increased amount of religious people) as well as on institutional (increased role and authority of the Church) level.
Increased religiosity is manifested not only in a traditional form of piety (church attendness, observance of rituals), but also in expression if religion in new media (preaches of clerics on youtube, church bell as ringtones in mobile phone, picture of church as desktop photos). How is religion transferred on facebook? Is facebook a kind of space of public religiosity in contemporary Georgia?
According to recent studies facebook is Georgia’s most popular Internet platform. Facebook is a space, where people most widely and frequently discuss religious issues, whether it is orthodox religious opinions or critical understanding of religion hwidgen.mk3. Most frequently users of facebook are young people. The paper seeks to understand how religion is present on facebook and how young people affiliate with religious issues. The paper deals with the question if “religious face” on facebook correlates with religious identity in life. Therefore the aim of proposed paper is to explore new tendencies of religiosity of young people, what kind of influence does religion have on facebook in construction of identity.
Generally, the paper will try to explore the new forms of religiousness (for example asking forgiveness publicly on facebook on “day of forgiveness”) – is it performance of traditional religion through new medium or are we dealing with profanation of religion?
Uni Heidelberg
Dragojevic, M., Berglund, C., & Blauvelt, T. K. (2014). Attitudes Toward Tbilisi-and Mingrelian-Accented Georgian Among Georgian Youth On the Road to Linguistic Homogenization?. Journal of Language and Social Psychology, 0261927X14555191 네이버 뮤직 영상.
Two matched-guise studies examined language attitudes among Georgian youth toward two varieties of spoken Georgian: Tbilisi-accented Georgian (standard variety) and Mingrelian-accented Georgian (nonstandard variety). Study 1, conducted in Tbilisi, found that listeners (N = 106) attributed more status and solidarity to the standard variety, regardless of self-reported regional identity (Tbilisieli, Mingrelian, other). Study 2, conducted in Samegrelo, found that self-identified Mingrelians (N = 96) attributed more status and solidarity to the standard variety, regardless of language use at home. Together, these findings suggest that Mingrelians may be undergoing a generational shift in their language attitudes in favor of linguistic homogenization.
Ó Beacháin, D., & Coene, F 다운로드. (2014). Go West: Georgia’s European identity and its role in domestic politics and foreign policy objectives. Nationalities Papers,42(6), 923-941.
This article sheds light on the Euro-Atlantic discourse in Georgia by situating it in a wider frame. It provides an analysis of its Euro-Atlantic orientation by presenting it as a continuation of past efforts to involve European powers in Georgian affairs and highlights changing trends in this aspect of contemporary foreign policy. Far from determining whether or not the Georgians are European, the different arguments that have been used to support Georgian “Europeanness” are evaluated to assess its role in the national identity construction process. Focusing primarily on the United National Movement government led by Mikheil Saakashvili, we demonstrate how the Euro-Atlantic discourse has been employed domestically by the political elite as a legitimacy management strategy and explore its function in seeking Western patronage, a key foreign policy goal.
Taylor and Francis
Kikvidze, Z., & Tevzadze, G 다운로드. (2014). Loss of traditional knowledge aggravates wolf–human conflict in Georgia (Caucasus) in the wake of socio-economic change. Ambio, 1-6.
Reports of the damage from wolf attacks have increased considerably over the last decade in Georgia (in the Caucasus). We interviewed locals about this problem in two focal regions: the Lanchkhuti area (in western Georgia) and Kazbegi District (in eastern Georgia) where livestock numbers had increased by an order of magnitude owing to dramatic shifts in the local economies over the last decade. This coincided with expanding habitats for wolves (abandoned plantations, for example). We found that the perceived damage from wolves was positively correlated with a poor knowledge of wolf habits and inappropriate livestock husbandry practices. Our results suggest a loss of traditional knowledge contributes strongly to the wolf–human conflicts in Georgia. Restoring traditional, simple but good practices—such as protecting herds using shepherd dogs and introducing bulls into the herds—can help one solve this problem.
Jones, S 다운로드. F. Kakha Bendukidze and Georgia’s failed experiment. openDemocracy, January 2, 2015. Retrieved from Open Democracy
Working Paper
Lanchava, L. (2014). Does Religious Activity Affect Childbearing Decisions? The Case of Georgia. The Case of Georgia (December 1, 2014). CERGE-EI Working Paper Series, (521).