Manning, P. (2014). Once Upon a Time, There Was Sex in Georgia. Slavic Review, 73(2), 265-286.
Rebecca Gould – Georgian Literary Modernism: Poems by Titsian Tabidze, Paolo Iashvili and Galaktion Tabidze
This feature section, originally published in the literary journal Metamorphoses, introduces the poets Titsian Tabidze, Galaktion Tabidze, and Paolo Iashvili to an English readership 다운로드. These three major exponents of the Georgian Literary Modernism were all either executed (Titsian) or committed suicide (Paolo and Galaktion) as a result of Stalin’s and Beria’s repressive policies 스타2 클라이언트 다운로드. Collectively, these texts movingly testify to the intimate relation between politics and poetics in Georgian literature, as in other literatures of the former Soviet Union elasticsearch. An introduction called “The Twlight of Georgian Literary Modernism” is followed by the original Georgian texts and English translations of the following poems — Titsian Tabidze: “Gunib,” “Galaktion Tabidze,” “Sergei Esenin,” “Black Sea,” “Bandits Killed Me on the Banks of the Aragvi,” “My Village in Spring,”; Paolo Iashvili: “From the Heights,” “My Table – My Parnassus,” “Poetry”; Galaktion Tabidze: “Exile,” “Amirani.” “Blue Horses.”
Gould, R 마미손 소년점프 mp3. (2009). Georgian Literary Modernism: Poems by Titsian Tabidze, Paolo Iashvili and Galaktion Tabidze. Metamorphosis: A Journal of Literary Translation, 17(1), 66-103 다운로드.
See on Selected Works
Robert P. Blake, Georgian Secular Literature: Epic, Romance, and Lyric (1100-1800)
Georgian secular literature is almost as untrodden a field as Georgian theological production during the Middle Ages. While rather more secular texts have been published, only one of these has come out in a critical edition 1 and a number of the most important documents have been handled in a manner that is lamentably inadequate. What has been written on the subject is widely scattered, veiled in recondite tongues, and most of the studies have been distorted by being seen through nationalist spectacles 크롬브라우저 다운로드.
Blake R. P. (1933). Georgian Secular Literature: Epic, Romance, and Lyric (1100-1800). Harvard Studies and Notes in Philology and Literature.