New Publications: March 2014
Project “Georgica” presents the brief overview of publications about Georgia issued in March, 2014.
Nutsubidze, T., Horn C.B., & Lourie, B. (Eds.). (2014). Georgian Christian Thought and Its Cultural Context: Memorial Volume for the 125th Anniversary of Shalva Nutsubidze (1888-1969). Leiden, The Netherlands: Koninklijke Brill NV.
The volume contains contributions dedicated to the person and the work of Shalva Nutsubidze and his scholarly interests: the Christian Orient from the fifth to the seventh century, the Georgian eleventh century, the Neoplatonic philosopher Ioane Petritsi and his epoch and Shota Rustaveli and mediaeval Georgian culture. Among the articles are a new edition and translation of the original Georgian author’s Preface to the lost Commentary on the Psalms by Ioane Petritsi and the editio princeps with an English translation of an epistle of Nicetas Stethatos (eleventh century), whose Greek original is lost 지오메트리대쉬 1.9 다운로드. The traditions of Georgian mediaeval thought are considered in their historical context within the Byzantine Commonwealth and are traced in both philosophy and poetry.
Book Chapters
Dinesen, R.L., & Wivel, A. (2014). Georgia and Moldova: Caught in the Outskirts of Europe? In Archer, C., Bailes, A. J., & Wivel, A. (Eds.), Small States and International Security: Europe and Beyond (pp. 149-166). Routledge.
The analysis explores the security challenges of two small post-Soviet states, the Republic of Moldova and Georgia. Located in the outskirts of Europe, Moldova and Georgia face some of the security challenges typically encountered by states outside the highly stable and institutionalized European security order, while at the same time aiming explicitly to become members of that order 다운로드. The chapter explains and compares the way that each of them has responded to these challenges and discusses what policy lessons may be learned.
Welt, C. (2014). A Fateful Moment: Ethnic Autonomy and Revolutionary Violence in the Democratic Republic of Georgia. In Jones, S. F. (Ed.), The Making of Modern Georgia, 1918-2012: The First Georgian Republic and its Successors (pp. 205-231). Routledge.
The roots of today’s Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-South Ossetian conflicts can be traced to the Russian Revolution of 1917 and the civil war that followed. Locating these origins in revolutionary times is not just a temporal exercise. These conflicts had their roots in social and ideological differences both between and within ethnic categories 스위치 nsp. While most politically active Abkhazians and South Ossetians harbored ethnic aspirations, expressions of Abkhazian and Ossetian ethnonationalism were heterogeneous and not all dedicated to complete territorial independence. The tragedy for Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-South Ossetian relations is that primarily political disputes became overwhelmed by chaos and violent revolutionary events.
Kakulia, M. (2014). Georgia’s Experiences on Developing Trade and Trade Policy Relations with the European Union. In Szigetvari, T. (Ed.), Developing Trade and Trade Policy Relations with the European Union – Experience of Visegrad Countries and Implications / Lessons for Eastern Partners (pp 다운로드. 137-160). Budapest, Hungary: Hungarian Academy of Sciences.
This study chapter provides a brief description on the actual state of Eastern Partnership process by showing the general features, statistics and trends of bilateral economic relations between the EU and Georgia. It analyses the actual state of the DCFTA process, with a special regard on the main problems and expectations concerning the DCFTA from the EaP’s point of view. The study elaborates on the major impacts in a sector specific approach by focusing on the interests of Georgia and on the major barriers to the DCFTA implementation. Finally, this chapter provides recommendations on how the EU could do a better job within the Eastern Partnership framework.
Ram, H 다운로드. (2014). Introducing Georgian Modernism. Modernism/modernity, 21(1), 283-288.
European modernity reached Georgia under the aegis of the Russian imperial state, propagated both by the tsars’ agents and by their intellectual critics. Georgia’s assimilation of European culture passed through several historical stages that would echo, but also question, the political and cultural evolution of the Russian intelligentsia. By 1917, after a century or more under Russian suzerainty, Georgia had had its literary romantics, its social realists and revolutionary democrats, its liberal nationalists and its socialists, and was now witnessing the flowering of its own national variant of literary modernism.
Chikhradze, M.(2014) 다운로드. A City of Poets: The Cultural Life of Tbilisi 1910–1930. Modernism/modernity, 21(1), 289-305.
The geographical position of the city, along with cultural and historical conditions specific to late imperial Russia, created a fertile environment for the rise of modernism during the 1910s and the 1920s. “One found the strangest people there,” noted British journalist Carl Bechhofer Roberts: “poets and painters… philosophers, theosophists, dancers, singers, actors and actresses…” The Russian revolution of 1917 and the ensuing civil war shattered the material foundations of cultural life throughout much of the crumbling tsarist empire, compelling many Russian artists and intellectuals to flee to Tbilisi, which served as the capital of independent Georgia between 1918 and 1921.
Griffin, G., Noniashvili, M., & Batiashvili, M. (2014). The Implementation and Results of the Use of Social Media in the Republic of Georgia. Journal of Eastern European and Central Asian Research (JEECAR), 1(1), 1-8 hex rays decompiler.
The Republic of Georgia has begun a transition from old world economics to integrating social media and the Internet to provide a global presence for the country. Research shows that the Georgian people have significantly embraced social media as a means for conducting business and connecting with many countries on a global basis. Internet subscribers have continually increased in numbers; thus the numbers of social media participants has also increased. This paper addresses the history of Georgia, the current status of social media in Georgia, and the future for social media as it permeates the Georgian population. In order to maintain a robust economic recovery, Georgia citizens and businesses must continue to conduct business through social media pathways that will keep Georgia in the global market 타짜 만화책 다운로드.
Chelidze, A. (2014). Ethno-Nationalistic and Religious-Nationalistic Components of Identity in Post-Soviet Georgia. Occasional Papers on Religion in Eastern Europe, 34(2), 1-20.
For a society in transition in the conditions of normative uncertainty and devaluation of values actuality of such problems as are the lack of trust on every level of relationship and disorientation of people, is of high importance. Our starting issue is that nowadays in the framework of construction of social identity basic identity encompasses civil, national, confessional, ideological elements which determine the state of a person in the system of social coordinates. The subject of this sociological research was to study the role of religion and ethnicity in the modern configuration of identity in Georgian society 다운로드.
Gugushvili, A. (2014). The Georgian Dream of Pension Reforms. Caucasus Analytical Digest 60, 6-8
Although old-age benefits help to alleviate poverty in Georgia, the system does not satisfy its main stakeholders. Retirees believe that pensions are unfair and inadequate, while experts and governmental officials realize the growing burden of benefits for the country’s public finances. The past experience of pension (non) reforms suggest that changes are sensitive to the government’s capacity to reform, the fiscal health of the economy, political stability and the ideological preferences of the ruling elites 명품고딕. The transfer of power through parliamentary and presidential elections in 2012–2013 opened an opportunity for reforming the pension system based on broad public consensus and economic sustainability.
Working Papers
van Atteveldt, W., Sheafer, T., & Shenhav, S. (2014). Semantic Network Analysis of Frame Building during war: Mediated Public Diplomacy in Gaza, Georgia, and Iraq. ISA Toronto Conference 2014.
This paper is a work-in-progress describing an ongoing effort to automatically analyze the framing of conflict by media in third countries using Semantic Network Analysis. The authors study three conflicts: the 2003–2011 war in Iraq, the 2008 South Ossetian conflict, and the 2008–2009 Gaza War. For each conflict, they have manually analysed (public or private) messages of at least one of the beligerent parties to determine that party’s prefered framing of the conflict. By analysing these frames from a semantic network perspective, study shows that there is a recurrent set of framing functions that are used by the parties in all three conflicts. Using transformation rules on the syntactic structure of sentences, these framing functions can then be automatically identified in newspaper coverage.