New Publications: February-March 2015
Voell, S., & Kaliszewska, I. (Eds.). (2015). State and Legal Practice in the Caucasus: Anthropological Perspectives on Law and Politics. Ashgate Publishing, Ltd..
Legal pluralism and the experience of the state in the Caucasus are at the centre of this edited volume. The book describes how social action and governance takes place in this region affected by a multitude of legal orders. The authors ask how conceptions of order are enforced, used, followed and staged in social networks and legal practice. Principally, how is state perceived and performed in both the North and South Caucasus? From elections in Dagestan and Armenia to uses of traditional law in Ingushetia and Georgia, from repression of journalism in Azerbaijan to the narrations of anti-corruption campaigns in Georgia a ” the text reflects the multifarious uses and performances of law and order. The collection includes approaches from different scholarly traditions and their respective theoretical background and therefore forms a unique product of multinational encounters 전서체폰트 다운로드. The volume will be a valuable resource for legal and political anthropologists, ethnohistorians and researchers and academics working in the areas of post-socialism and post-colonialism.
MacFarlane, S. N. (2015). International Engagement and the Governance of Ethnic Diversity in Georgia. In Boulden, J., & Kymlicka, W. (Eds.), International Approaches to Governing Ethnic Diversity (pp. 243-261). Oxford University Press.
This chapter examines the role of international actors in the effort to contribute to the peaceful and democratic management of ethnic diversity. More specifically, Neil MacFarlane tries to answer what, if anything, does the Georgian case tell us about the phenomenon of international engagement in addressing sub-state ethnic diversity in this book chapter.
Delcour, L., & Wolczuk, K 오글거려 다운로드. (2015). Spoiler or facilitator of democratization?: Russia’s role in Georgia and Ukraine. Democratization, 1-20.
This article examines Russia’s reaction to political changes in Georgia and Ukraine in light of the interplay between the democracy-promotion policies implemented by the EU and US and domestic patterns of democratization. We argue that despite the relatively weak impact of EU and US policies vis-à-vis domestic structures, Russia has responded harshly to (what it perceives as) a Western expansionist agenda in pursuit of reasserting its own hegemonic position in the post-Soviet space. However, coercive pressure from Russia has also unintended, counterproductive effects. We argue that the pressure has actually made Georgia and Ukraine more determined to pursue their pro- Western orientation and has spawned democratization, thereby supporting the objectives of the Western democracy promoters.
Tolts, M. (2014). The Jews in Georgia in the Late Soviet Period: A Demographic Profile. Studies in Bukharan, Georgian, and Caucasian Jewry: Historical, Sociological, and Cultural Aspects, 102-116 강식당3.
The demographic characteristics of the Jews in Georgia in the late Soviet period have never been deeply analyzed. To ill this gap, this article will present in detail the age-sex structure, marital characteristics, family size and fertility of these Jews as a whole and Georgian Jews, the Georgian- speaking autochthonous Jewish sub-group, among them in particular. This demographic analysis if based on Soviet census data, especially those of 1959 and 1989.
Gotsadze, G., Zoidze, A., Rukhadze, N., Shengelia, N., Chkhaidze, N. (2015). An impact evaluation of medical insurance for poor in Georgia: preliminary results and policy implications. Health Policy and Planning. Vol. 30. P. i2-i13.
The objective of this article is to assess the impact of the new health financing reform in Georgia—‘medical insurance for the poor (MIP)’—which uses private insurance companies and delivers state-subsidized health benefits to the poorest groups of the Georgian population 다운로드. The MIP was not found to have a significant impact on service utilization growth nationwide, but in the capital city the MIP insured were 12% more likely to use formal health services and 7.6% more likely to use hospitals as compared with other areas of the country. The MIP impact on out-of-pocket health expenditures was greater in reducing costs of accessing services. The cost reductions were sizable and more pronounced among the poorest. Finally, the MIP significantly increased the odds of obtaining free benefits by insured individuals as compared with the control group. Such an increase was most noticeable for the poorest third of the population.
Griffin, G., Noniashvili, M., & Enukidze, N. (2015). Consumer Behavior in The Republic of Georgia regarding FMCG Products: The role of Russia in affecting Consumer Behavior after reaching DCFTA with EU countries 다운로드. Journal of Eastern European and Central Asian Research (JEECAR), 2(1), 1-7.
Until 2008, Russia was one of the major importers of Free Market Consumers Goods (FMCG) products from Georgia as well as a major exporter of FMCG products to Georgia. After conducting a large-scale aggression against Georgia in August, 2008; occupation of two territories in Georgia, ethnic cleansing of people in those territories; and giving recognition of independence to these two territories; Georgia terminated diplomatic relations with Russian Federation on September 2, 2008. After Russo-Georgian war in 2008 the amount of imported food products from Russia decreased. The aim of the research is to study Georgian consumer behavior; identify the factors which influence consumer behavior as a result of the Russo-Georgian War and The European Union Association Agreement; and to analyze the impact of the occupation of the Georgian territories had on trade relations with Russia.
Aliyev, H. (2015). Informal networks as sources of human (in) security in the South Caucasus. Global Change, Peace & Security, 1-16.
In contrast to numerous studies on exogenous mechanisms of human security – such as the provision of human security by international actors – this study examines the role of informal networks in providing ‘freedoms from want’ and ‘freedoms from fear’ to the population 다운로드. With the primary focus on post-communist South Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia) this article conducts a rigorous examination of informal networks’ critical function as sources of human (in)security since the breakup of the Soviet Union. Based on a combination of open-ended elite (expert) interviews, field observation and closed-ended survey data, this study demonstrates that apart from the informal networks’ crucial role in generating social capital and functioning as indispensable social safety nets, they also exacerbate human insecurity by cementing the traditions of clientelism and corruption that are deeply entrenched in the region.
O’Loughlin, J., Kolossov, V., & Toal, G. (2015). Inside the post-Soviet de facto states: a comparison of attitudes in Abkhazia, Nagorny Karabakh, South Ossetia, and Transnistria. Eurasian Geography and Economics, 1-34.
Large representative public opinion surveys conducted by the authors in 2010–2011 in the four de facto states allow a deeper comprehension of internal political and social dynamics 다운로드. Three main dimensions of their current status and orientation (relations with Russia, support for local institutions, and possibilities of post-war reconciliation) are examined using nine key comparative questions. Nationality is the main predictor of divergent opinions within the republics, and results are reported along this dimension. Close relations with the external patron, support for the legitimacy and identity of the respective de facto republics, and little interest in returning to the parent state testify to the longevity and successful promotion of state and nation in the de facto republics in the Caucasus-Black Sea Region.
Rinnert, D. (2015). The Politics of Civil Service and Administrative Reforms in Development—Explaining Within‐Country Variation of Reform Outcomes in Georgia after the Rose Revolution. Public Administration and Development, 35(1), 19-33.
This article examines the role of politics as a determinant of civil service and administrative (CSA) reform outcomes in Georgia 다운로드. Comparing CSA reform outcomes in the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs in Georgia after the 2003 Rose Revolution through a matched case study, the article shows that certain countrywide legal adjustments, anti-corruption measures and context variables are necessary but insufficient conditions for successful reform. While in general Georgia has achieved considerable success in its CSA reform efforts, the President’s leverage over reform implementation, leadership at the ministry level and the politics of foreign aid have led to significant variation in reform outcomes across the analysed institutions. In addition to this, institutional constraints reflecting inherent differences between policy sectors explain another part of the variation in outcomes in Georgia.
Torosyan, K., Gerber, T. P., & Goñalons‐Pons, P. (2015). Migration, Household Tasks, and Gender: Evidence from the Republic of Georgia. International Migration Review, 1-30 다운로드.
We examine whether migration affects the gender division of household tasks and participation in leisure within origin-country households using survey data from the Republic of Georgia. Our theoretical framework identifies two sets of mechanisms whereby migration might influence gender differences in home activities: migrant experience effects and migrant absence effects. We test for
both types of effects on the probability that men and women perform gender atypical household tasks and engage in leisure activities by comparing households with and without currently absent and return migrants using probit regressions. We find evidence for both migration absence and migration experience effects on gender differences in housework and leisure. However, these effects are complex and contradictory: generally, male migration tends to exacerbate gender differences in the sending household while female migration tends to ameliorate them.
Khuntsaria, T matlab 무료. (2014). External Democracy Promotion in Georgia: the Role of the European Union (Doctoral Dissertation, University Of Oxford).
Considering that the EU has devoted certain financial and technical resources to the country’s democratic development, legitimate questions arise about what role it has actually played in the country’s yet incomplete democratisation process. The puzzle of the present study thus is to understand and explain the relationship between the EU’s external political impact and democratisation in Georgia.
New Publications: November-December 2014
Japaridze, E., Barkaia, M., Zhghenti, N., & Amashukeli, M. The Study of Georgian Youth’s Awareness, Perceptions and Attitudes of Gender Equality. Tbilisi: Center for Social Sciences.
The aim of this study was to explore the nature of gender attitudes and beliefs among Georgian youth. Specifically, this study focuses on three intersecting themes: (1) attitudes towards gender roles at home (2) attitudes towards women’s careers (3) attitudes towards sexuality. These themes form gender beliefs, which in turn are a significant component of the gender system.
Rapp Jr, S. H. (2014). The Sasanian World through Georgian Eyes: Caucasia and the Iranian Commonwealth in Late Antique Georgian Literature. Ashgate Publishing, Ltd. 여과와우유애정 다운로드.
Google Books
Jafarova, E. (2014). Conflict Resolution in South Caucasus: Challenges to International Efforts. Lexington Books.
Gevorkyan, A. V. (2014). The legends of the Caucasus: Economic transformation of Armenia and Georgia. International Business Review.
Considered peripheral in economic terms the structurally fragile Armenia and Georgia with obvious limitations are open to international business. This article constructs a compact analytical synthesis of the duo’s potential across macroeconomic, industrial, external exposure risk, institutional, and the Diaspora (dispersion) effects within the five forces model of the social and economic transformation. Post-Great Recession dynamic analysis, sketching sectoral and business trends, tackles issues of market entry and foreign investor strategy. Armenia’s impressive pre-crisis pattern has yet to be recovered, while Georgia’s post-crisis record has been more consistent with earlier years 다운로드. Armenia’s entrepreneurial and innovative capacity, vital to new business accommodation, ranks above Georgia’s, where traditional sectors are dominant. All in all there is a need for an individual, not “bulk”, analysis of the post-socialist periphery. Foreign firms’ managers are suited to gain if acquire local context and local (or Diaspora-) based partner (public or private) prior to regional or standalone entry. Despite multiple headwinds, both economies retain strong international business potential and hope for an economic and social resurrection.
Science direct
Charkviani, T. The Police System Reform in Georgia (Informal Power its Forms, Types and Spheres of Influence). International Journal of Area Studies,9(2), 95-112.
It is a widely accepted notion that the major change brought by the 2003 November revolution in Georgia was the reform of the public services 다운로드. Two major tasks were to be achieved for the state institutions: to monopolize the use of legitimate power on the state territory and to start providing services to the citizens. Police reform was at the heart of both these objectives. The major obstacle identified on the way of this reform was corruption. Indeed it was widely known that posts in police forces were to be purchased; policemen were involved in organized crime, extortion, and other illegal pursuits. But the corruption itself was the effect of the broader system in which patrimonial system of not distinguishing between the public office and private sphere was hybridized with the legal-rational rule, having its origin in the Soviet Union. The main subject of our research is to analyze the model of informal power network in Georgian police, to describe its configurations and identify its social actors.
De Gruyter
Huseynov, T acrobat dc 다운로드. Transitional intervention strategies for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus. Caucasus Survey, 2, 130-141.
This article discusses major policy and institutional interventions needed for conflict transformation in the South Caucasus. It examines how different forms of territorialpolitical organisation of government have been used to mitigate both violent and nonviolent conflicts and how international experience could be applied to promote peaceful resolution of the conflicts over Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Nagorny Karabakh. The article shows how the conflicting parties’ mental fixation on final status stalls peace processes, and argues that rather than discussing end-state solutions or end-state models of governance, conflict parties need to focus on interim (transitional) policy and institutional arrangements that would allow them to normalise relations and set out roadmaps for cooperation and gradual reconciliation. The article also underlines the importance of adhering to standards of good governance and human rights, as necessary preconditions for ensuring the legitimacy, and thus, sustainability, of peace processes.
Caucasus Survey
Zviadadze, S 다운로드. (2014). I ‘like’my Patriarch. Religion on Facebook. New Forms of Religiosity in Contemporary Georgia. Online-Heidelberg Journal of Religions on the Internet, 6.
Rising of religiousness is a significant characteristic of Georgian society in post-communistic period. Revitalization of religion is vivid as on individual (increased amount of religious people) as well as on institutional (increased role and authority of the Church) level.
Increased religiosity is manifested not only in a traditional form of piety (church attendness, observance of rituals), but also in expression if religion in new media (preaches of clerics on youtube, church bell as ringtones in mobile phone, picture of church as desktop photos). How is religion transferred on facebook? Is facebook a kind of space of public religiosity in contemporary Georgia?
According to recent studies facebook is Georgia’s most popular Internet platform. Facebook is a space, where people most widely and frequently discuss religious issues, whether it is orthodox religious opinions or critical understanding of religion hwidgen.mk3. Most frequently users of facebook are young people. The paper seeks to understand how religion is present on facebook and how young people affiliate with religious issues. The paper deals with the question if “religious face” on facebook correlates with religious identity in life. Therefore the aim of proposed paper is to explore new tendencies of religiosity of young people, what kind of influence does religion have on facebook in construction of identity.
Generally, the paper will try to explore the new forms of religiousness (for example asking forgiveness publicly on facebook on “day of forgiveness”) – is it performance of traditional religion through new medium or are we dealing with profanation of religion?
Uni Heidelberg
Dragojevic, M., Berglund, C., & Blauvelt, T. K. (2014). Attitudes Toward Tbilisi-and Mingrelian-Accented Georgian Among Georgian Youth On the Road to Linguistic Homogenization?. Journal of Language and Social Psychology, 0261927X14555191 네이버 뮤직 영상.
Two matched-guise studies examined language attitudes among Georgian youth toward two varieties of spoken Georgian: Tbilisi-accented Georgian (standard variety) and Mingrelian-accented Georgian (nonstandard variety). Study 1, conducted in Tbilisi, found that listeners (N = 106) attributed more status and solidarity to the standard variety, regardless of self-reported regional identity (Tbilisieli, Mingrelian, other). Study 2, conducted in Samegrelo, found that self-identified Mingrelians (N = 96) attributed more status and solidarity to the standard variety, regardless of language use at home. Together, these findings suggest that Mingrelians may be undergoing a generational shift in their language attitudes in favor of linguistic homogenization.
Ó Beacháin, D., & Coene, F 다운로드. (2014). Go West: Georgia’s European identity and its role in domestic politics and foreign policy objectives. Nationalities Papers,42(6), 923-941.
This article sheds light on the Euro-Atlantic discourse in Georgia by situating it in a wider frame. It provides an analysis of its Euro-Atlantic orientation by presenting it as a continuation of past efforts to involve European powers in Georgian affairs and highlights changing trends in this aspect of contemporary foreign policy. Far from determining whether or not the Georgians are European, the different arguments that have been used to support Georgian “Europeanness” are evaluated to assess its role in the national identity construction process. Focusing primarily on the United National Movement government led by Mikheil Saakashvili, we demonstrate how the Euro-Atlantic discourse has been employed domestically by the political elite as a legitimacy management strategy and explore its function in seeking Western patronage, a key foreign policy goal.
Taylor and Francis
Kikvidze, Z., & Tevzadze, G 다운로드. (2014). Loss of traditional knowledge aggravates wolf–human conflict in Georgia (Caucasus) in the wake of socio-economic change. Ambio, 1-6.
Reports of the damage from wolf attacks have increased considerably over the last decade in Georgia (in the Caucasus). We interviewed locals about this problem in two focal regions: the Lanchkhuti area (in western Georgia) and Kazbegi District (in eastern Georgia) where livestock numbers had increased by an order of magnitude owing to dramatic shifts in the local economies over the last decade. This coincided with expanding habitats for wolves (abandoned plantations, for example). We found that the perceived damage from wolves was positively correlated with a poor knowledge of wolf habits and inappropriate livestock husbandry practices. Our results suggest a loss of traditional knowledge contributes strongly to the wolf–human conflicts in Georgia. Restoring traditional, simple but good practices—such as protecting herds using shepherd dogs and introducing bulls into the herds—can help one solve this problem.
Jones, S 다운로드. F. Kakha Bendukidze and Georgia’s failed experiment. openDemocracy, January 2, 2015. Retrieved from Open Democracy
Working Paper
Lanchava, L. (2014). Does Religious Activity Affect Childbearing Decisions? The Case of Georgia. The Case of Georgia (December 1, 2014). CERGE-EI Working Paper Series, (521).
Peter Kabachnik – Wounds that Won’t Heal: Cartographic Anxieties and the Quest for Territorial Integrity in Georgia
This paper examines the role of territorial integrity narratives in the Republic of Georgia, which currently features two separatist territories – Abkhazia and South Ossetia – which are de facto independent and have begun to receive limited international recognition 다운로드. Political rhetoric is further buttressed by various government policies and practices that help transmit the message of territorial integrity to the Georgian public 다운로드. Cartographic anxieties, or the preoccupation and fear of a country’s loss of territory, is a central feature of Georgian nationalist discourse. Referring to the loss of territory as amputation exemplifies the cartographic anxieties displayed in Georgia 다운로드. Specifically, I will focus on the role of political discourse, maps, patriotic youth camps and billboards and other elements of the landscape, documenting how they help to reproduce the discourse of territorial integrity 다운로드. It is precisely these discourses and practices that reproduce territorial integrity narratives and construct the entire Georgian territory (including Abkhazia and South Ossetia) as integral to Georgian national identity, enabling the separatist regions to be understood as wounds that won’t heal 스프링 blob 다운로드.
Kabachnik, Peter. “Wounds that won’t heal: cartographic anxieties and the quest for territorial integrity in Georgia.” Central Asian Survey 31.1 (2012): 45-60 다운로드.