Review of Bittersweet Europe. Albanian and Georgian Discourses on Europe, 1878-2008 달빛조각사 44권 텍본 다운로드. By: Adrian Brisku. Publisher: Berghahn Books, August 2013.
Gugushvili, A., & Kabachnik, P. (2014). Stalin is dead, long live Stalin? Testing socialization, structural, ideological, nationalist, and gender hypotheses. Post-Soviet Affairs, (ahead-of-print), 1-36.
Recently, there has been a renewed focus on analyzing post-Soviet memory, including the rekindling of debate on contemporary perspectives of Josef Stalin 영화 라푼젤 다운로드. Most notably, the publication of The Stalin Puzzle has helped bring attention to the persistence of positive accounts and admiration, along with ambivalent and contested images, of the former dictator of the Soviet Union. Using survey data and multivariate statistical methods, we test five broad hypotheses – socialization, structural, ideological, nationalist, and gender – to ascertain what factors might shape people’s attitudes toward Stalin in Georgia. Our analysis reveals that elderly, poor men from rural areas have the most positive associations of Stalin, whereas young, wealthier women from cities, those who are open to privatization, and perceive Russia as Georgia’s biggest threat judge Stalin negatively 봉제인형 살인사건. Counterintuitively, non-Georgian minorities show higher esteem for Stalin than Georgians. We envision that the effects of cohort replacement, economic development, and urbanization will decrease positive perceptions of Stalin in years to come
Makaryan, S., & Chobanyan, H. (2014). Institutionalization of Migration Policy Frameworks in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia. International Migration.
This article is a comparative study of the institutionalization of the migration policy frameworks of post-Soviet states Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia since the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991. All three countries share common historical legacies: a Soviet past, wars and conflicts, unemployment, high emigration, and commitment to integration into European bodies 구글 포토 사진 pc. To what extent do the migration policies of these three countries (driven by contextual forces, i.e. domestic challenges) address country-specific migration dynamics? Or are they imposed by the European Union? In which dimensions have the national policies on migration of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia evolved, and around which issues have they converged or diverged? Have these trends led to an integration of migration policymaking at the regional level in the South Caucasus?
Goltz, T 다운로드. (2014). Eduard Shevardnadze: The Silver Fox Remembered*. Journal of Balkan and Near Eastern Studies, (ahead-of-print), 1-5.
Conference paper
Papava, V. (2014). On the Consumer Model of Economic Development of Poor Countries (The Cases of Georgia and Russia) International Conference in Economics – EconWorld 2014
It has been shown that both in Georgia and Russia, essentially identical consumer models  of development of poor countries have established. Stimulating consumption without proper  development of real economy has led in Georgia to the fact that in recent years, import has been  three times greater than export 천리마마트 5화 다운로드. The focus of the Georgian economy on consumption, rather than on  production, is evidenced by the fact that the total volume of private and public consumption equals  approximately 90% of GDP. Orientation towards consumption with an underdeveloped real sector  of the economy in Georgia led to the fact that 40% of the population found themselves below the  poverty line. According to estimates, 86% of the population experience serious social problems.  Within the Russian GDP structure there was a steady trend of a negative correlation of the volume  of savings and investments in fixed assets while the share of savings in Russia’s GDP did not  exceed 20% 해리포터와 아즈카반의 죄수 다운로드. Nearly every third resident of Russia is virtually poor; i.e., in actuality, 30% of  Russia’s population belongs to the disadvantaged group rather than the 9% that is recognized  officially. The Russian type of poverty is characterized by a concentration of poor population in  rural areas which, as a rule, is attributable to Third World countries. In order to transfer to an  innovative model of economic development, it is essential to stimulate the interest of the private  sector of the economy and, towards this end, the exchange of relevant experience would prove mutually beneficial 노빈손.
Think tank report
Nalbandov, R. (2014) Democratization and Instability in Ukraine, Georgia, and Belarus.  Strategic studies institute of US War College
This monograph analyzes the interconnections between the democratic institutionalization of the newly independent states of Ukraine, Georgia, and Belarus, their political (in)stability, and economic development and prosperity. By introducing the concept of regime mimicry into the field of public administration, this monograph extends the epistemological frameworks of the democratization school to the phenomenon of political culture 다운로드. Successes and failures of the democratic institutionalization processes in these countries largely depend on the ways their institutional actors reacted to internal and external disturbances of their domestic political, econmic, and cultural environments. While Georgia’s political culture revealed the highest degree of flexibility in accepting the externally-proposed institutional frameworks and practices, the bifurcate political culture in Ukraine impeded its democratic institutionalization, while the rigid political culture in Belarus completely stalled the process of institutional transformations.